In re Evans
[…] The Debtor's Motion to Convert was filed on December 2, 2003 and the Court converted the case that same day. (Docs. 18 19). Debtor's Chapter 13 plan, filed December 29, 2003, proposes to make monthly payments in the amount of $290.00 to the Chapter 13 Trustee. (Doc. 25). The Debtor has not amended his schedules to indicate that there has been an increase in the monthly income or a decrease in the monthly expenses. Therefore, the Court concludes that the Debtor does not have sufficient income to fund his Chapter 13 Plan.

II. LEGAL CONCLUSIONS

Section 706 of the Bankruptcy Code governs conversion from Chapter 7 to other chapters. 11 U.S.C. § 706. Section 706(a) appears to bestow upon a debtor an absolute, one-time right to convert. 11 U.S.C. § 706(a) (stating in relevant part, "[t]he debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under Chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted"). However, this right is limited by the exception found in Section 706(d), which provides that a Chapter 7 Debtor may not convert his case to a Chapter under which he is not eligible to be a debtor. 11 U.S.C. § 706(d); Gulley v.