In re Ethan D.
[…] After a hearing, the Family Court granted the petitioner's motion, and the maternal grandmother appeals.

In any case where a child has been removed without court order, the Family Court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child's interests require protection, including whether the child should be returned to the parent or other person legally responsible, pending a final order of disposition (see Family Ct Act § 1027[a][i] ). "Upon such hearing, if the court finds that removal is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, it shall remove or continue the removal of the child" ( Family Ct Act § 1027[b][i] ). "Such order shall state the court's findings which support the necessity of such removal" ( Family Ct Act § 1027[b][ii] ). "In determining whether removal or continuing the removal of a child is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, the court shall consider and determine in its order whether continuation in the child's home would be contrary to the best interests of the child and where appropriate, whether reasonable efforts were made prior to the date of the hearing ... to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home ... [or] to make it possible for the child to safely return home" ( Family Ct Act § 1027[b][ii] ).