No. 58502-9-I.
[…] RCW 11.28.160. "If the personal representative has not faithfully discharged said trust or is subject to removal for any reason specified in 11.28.250, RCW 11.68.070 allows the court to intervene and to remove or restrict the powers of a nonintervention personal representative." In re Jones, 152 Wn.2d at 9. RCW 11.28.250 also specifically provides in pertinent part:
Whenever the court has reason to believe that any personal representative has wasted . . . or mismanaged, or is about to waste . . . the property of the estate committed to his charge, . . . or has wrongfully neglected the estate, or has neglected to perform any acts as such personal representative, or for any other cause or reason which to the court appears necessary, it shall have power and authority, after notice and hearing to revoke such letters. The manner of the notice and of the service of the same and of the time of hearing shall be wholly in the discretion of the court, and if the court for any such reasons revokes such letters the powers of such personal representative shall at once cease, and it shall be the duty of the court to immediately appoint some other personal representative, as in this title provided.