No. 58502-9-I.
[…] Bank Account
In April 2006, the court marshaled the Estate assets and ordered Lerner to relinquish the Bank of America account because the claims against the estate "have an aggregate face value that, when added to the other debts and expenses of greater priority under applicable law, have caused this estate to be insolvent."
Lerner argues that the court erred in ordering her to relinquish the bank account.
RCW 11.18.200 provides in pertinent part:
(1) Unless expressly exempted by statute, a beneficiary of a nonprobate asset that was subject to satisfaction of the decedent's general liabilities immediately before the decedent's death takes the asset subject to liabilities, claims, estate taxes, and the fair share of expenses of administration reasonably incurred by the personal representative in the transfer of or administration upon the asset. . . .
(b) A beneficiary of property held in joint tenancy form with right of survivorship, including without limitation United States savings bonds or similar obligations, takes the property subject to the decedent's liabilities, claims, estate taxes, and administration expenses as described in subsection (1) of this section to the extent of the decedent's beneficial ownership interest in the property immediately before death.
Based on RCW 11.28.200, we conclude the court did not err in ordering Lerner to relinquish the account.
Lerner asserts the court should have determined the bank account's "fair share" of administration expenses and allowed her to keep the rest.