No. 58502-9-I.
[…] The court order removing Lerner and Sutton states that the "Estate is being mismanaged, and is in danger of waste as a result of the multiple conflicts between the co-Personal Representatives, and the removal of both is justified under RCW 11.28.250." We conclude that the court had jurisdiction to remove Lerner and Sutton and appoint Somers as PR.
Lerner does challenge the court's reasons for removal.
Lerner also claims the court violated due process by removing her as a PR without giving her 20 days notice as required by RCW 11.96A.110. RCW 11.96A.110 provides in pertinent part: "[I]n all judicial proceedings under this title that require notice, the notice must be personally served on or mailed to all parties or the parties' virtual representatives at least twenty days before the hearing on the petition unless a different period is provided by statute or ordered by the court." Because it is undisputed that all parties, including Lerner, received 20-day notice of her petition to remove Sutton, Lerner's argument is without merit.
The two cases that Lerner relies on are distinguishable. In State ex rel. Mylroie v.