No. 58502-9-I.
[…] Because Lerner provides no argument or citation to authority to support her assertion, she waives consideration of the assignment of error. Bercier, 127 Wn. App. at 826. Nonetheless, the court did not abuse its discretion. In re Estate of Jones, 152 Wn.2d 1, 19, 93 P.3d 147 (2004) ("it is the court's job to guard against waste or loss to the estate").
Lerner also claims the court erred in appointing Somers to serve without bond. But RCW 11.28.185 specifically allows the court to waive the bond requirement. RCW 11.28.185 provides in pertinent part that, "unless waived by the court, the personal representative shall give such bond or other security, in such amount and with such surety or sureties, as the court may direct." Bank Account