In re Estate of Yanowsky
[…] We agree with the reasoning of the probate judge on this point and affirm. A wrongdoer will not be permitted to profit from his criminal act. Carter v. Carter, 88 So.2d 153 (Fla. 1956).

Section 732.401(2), Florida Statutes (1977), provides:
(2) If the decedent was domiciled in Florida and resided on real property that the decedent and the surviving spouse owned as tenants by the entirety, the real property shall not be homestead property.

Section 732.601(3), Florida Statutes (1977), provides:
(3) When there is insufficient evidence that two joint tenants or tenants by the entirety died otherwise than simultaneously, the property so held shall be distributed one-half as if one had survived and one-half as if the other had survived. . . .

Section 732.802, Florida Statutes (1977), provides:
A person convicted of the murder of a decedent shall not be entitled to inherit from the decedent or to take any part of his estate as a devisee.