In re Estate of Yanowsky
[…] Since the court ruled that the murder inheritance statute was applicable, appellant was denied any interest in the residence which he might have had as the residuary beneficiary of the wills of his parents. We agree with the reasoning of the probate judge on this point and affirm. A wrongdoer will not be permitted to profit from his criminal act. Carter v. Carter, 88 So.2d 153 (Fla. 1956).

Section 732.401(2), Florida Statutes (1977), provides:
(2) If the decedent was domiciled in Florida and resided on real property that the decedent and the surviving spouse owned as tenants by the entirety, the real property shall not be homestead property.

Section 732.601(3), Florida Statutes (1977), provides: