In re Estate of Williams
[…] {¶ 2} The phrase put at issue by the intriguing briefs of appellant Linda Humphrey is "next of kin" in the context of who has priority for appointment to administer the estate of someone who has died without leaving a will. Ohio's statute provides that "[a]dministration of the estate of an intestate shall be granted to persons * * * in the following order: (1) To the surviving spouse of the deceased, if resident of the state; (2) To one of the next of kin of the deceased, resident of the state." R.C. 2113.06(A). If there are no such persons, or if those with priority are unsuitable or neglect to apply for the responsibility within a reasonable period of time, "the court shall commit the administration to some suitable person who is a resident of the state" (or to the attorney general in circumstances under which the department of Medicaid seeks to recover costs from the deceased). R.C. 2113.06(C) (adding that the "person granted administration may be a creditor of the estate").