In re Estate of Wertzer
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the portion of the probate court's order requiring the mother to inform the father of new developments or changes to Sierra's medical, educational, health or residence; however, the order must be vacated to the extent that it requires the mother to confer or consult with the father on all important matters, and this case must be remanded to the probate court for the re-entry of an order consistent with this opinion.

For example, OCGA § 29–4–25 requires the guardian to first “take an oath or affirmation before the court to perform well and truly the duties required of a guardian.”

Even if the parties did not appear to agree with the requirement, we believe the probate court would have such authority under the provisions cited above and to protect the ward's rights and best interests.

Judgment affirmed in part and vacated in part, and case remanded with direction.