In re Estate of Wertzer
[…] Moreover, OCGA § 29–4–40 gives the probate court continuing judicial oversight to ensure that the ward's rights and privileges are protected and gives the court the authority to conduct a judicial inquiry or issue orders either upon the filing of a petition or on its own motion. And OCGA § 29–4–41 allows the court to modify the guardianship “by adjusting the duties or powers of the guardian, as defined in [OCGA §§ ] 29–4–22 and 29–4–23,” based on a change in capacity of the ward or upon a showing that the modification is in the ward's best interest. OCGA § 29–4–41(a) and (c).

We are cognizant that the probate court did not purport to act under either of these provisions.