In re Estate of Wertzer
[…] OCGA § 29–4–23(a). Under subsection (b), the probate court may grant other specific powers to the guardian, such as to establish the ward's place of dwelling outside the state, bring an action for divorce, or consent to the adoption of the ward.

Adult wards also have certain statutory rights as are set forth in OCGA § 29–4–20. Those rights include the right to a guardian who acts in the ward's best interest, OCGA § 29–4–20(a)(1), and the right to “[c]ommunicate freely and privately with persons other than the guardian, except as otherwise ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction[.]” OCGA § 29–4–20(a)(4).