In re Estate of Sulzman
[…] The trial court concluded that K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–307(a)(5)(A) and K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–309(a) controlled the outcome of this case. We agree. As a result, the trial court properly dismissed Kasandra's motion to set aside the journal entry of final settlement because her motion was filed more than 2 years after the journal entry of final settlement was filed.

As an alternative ground for affirmance, Harold contends that “K . S.A. 60–260(b)(6) should not be used [when] a specific statute sets forth time limits within which [an] action must be taken....” We find merit in Harold's contention. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–260(b) and (c) state in relevant part:

“(b) On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order or proceeding for the following reasons:

(1) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect;

(2) newly discovered evidence that, with reasonable diligence, could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under subsection (b) of K.S.A. 60–259, and amendments thereto;

(3) fraud, whether previously called intrinsic or extrinsic, misrepresentation or misconduct by an opposing party;

(6) any other reason that justifies relief.