In re Estate of Sulzman
[…] Thus, In re Newland is clearly distinguishable from this case.

Two statutes guided the trial court's decision in this case. The first statute is K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–307(a)(5)(A) which states:

“(a) When permissible. Service may be made by publication in any of the following cases:

(5) in an action specified in this subsection, on any of the following who are made defendants:

(A) Unknown heirs, executors, administrators, devisees, trustees, creditors and assigns of a person alleged to be deceased.”

The next applicable statute is K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–309(a) which states: “(a) Procedure. A party against which a judgment has been entered on service by publication in a newspaper, may, at any time within two years after its entry, move for relief from the judgment and to be allowed to defend.”

In this case, Harold as administrator, provided notice by publication as required by statute. Harold published a notice that stated he was petitioning the court to open Frank's estate.