In re Estate of Sherick
[…] She could have remarried; she could have adopted a child; she could have designated a statutory heir. Likewise, she could have willed the realty in any manner to suit her fancy. And, finally, were it not for the present provisions of Section 2105.10, Revised Code, supra, the appellee concededly would not have inherited any interest whatsoever in the realty. Manifestly, it descended to him from his stepmother and not from his father. Of course, under the provisions of Section 2105.01, "in intestate succession, there shall be no difference between ancestral and nonancestral property." Since the appellee is a stranger in blood to the stepmother, the appellee's succession should have been taxed in the fourth class as provided in Section 5731.12, Revised Code.