No. 83-42.
[…] Paraphrasing MacDonald, the current statute on elective share clearly in words authorizes someone other than the widow herself to make the election. The holder of a durable family power of attorney is appointed by the donor of the power, and essentially performs the same functions as would a court appointed guardian. While not a "guardian" in the legal sense, the attorney in fact has fiduciary duties similar in nature.
Section 732.210 Florida Statutes (1981) states:
By whom exercisable. — The right of election may be exercised:
(1) By the surviving spouse.
(2) By a guardian of the property of the surviving spouse. The court having jurisdiction of the probate proceeding shall determine the election as the best interests of the surviving spouse require.
Without regard to exactly who the legislature meant in Section 732.210(2), and even if it meant the more restrictive court appointed guardian of the property, we find it easy, and more appropriate, to say that the donee of a durable family power of attorney falls within Section 732.210(1). This is because according to the terms of the power of attorney and the statute governing powers of attorney, the act of the donee is the act of the surviving spouse.
We attach great significance to the legislature's directions in Section 732.210(2), "The court having jurisdiction of the probate proceeding shall determine the election as the best interests of the surviving spouse require." This can be said in another way: When the will of the testator and the wishes of the surviving spouse collide, then the wishes prevail over the will to the extent of an elective share.