No. M2003-00280-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Ct. App. Jul. 24, 2001) (no Tenn. R. App. P. 11 application filed); County of San Mateo, Cal. v. Green, No. M1999-00112-COA-R3-CV, 2001 WL 120729, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 14, 2001) (no Tenn. R. App. P. 11 application filed).
Mitchell v. Johnson, No. M2002-002310-COA-R3-CV, 2003 WL 22251335 at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 2, 2003) (no Tenn. R. App. P. 11 application filed).
Consequently, the question is whether Mr. Sanders' father had a vested right in the protection of a statute of limitation prior to July 1, 1997. The general statute of limitations is set out in Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-110 and provides:
The following actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrued; . . . (2) Actions on judgments and decrees of courts of record of this or any other state or government; and (3) All other cases not expressly provided for.
The divorce decree and related property settlement agreement at issue herein were entered in 1967. Prior to the claim that is the subject of this appeal, Mr. Sanders apparently never pursued enforcement of the agreement and there was consequently no prior judgment for arrearages.