78121-9-I
[…] Our court has held that RCW 11.24.010 is unambiguous and requires personal service of the summons and petition to start a will contest action.
RCW 11.24.010.
Jepsen, 184 Wn.2d at 380 & n.4 (will contestant did not personally serve personal representative or substantially comply with the statute by e-mailing the petition to the personal representative's probate attorney).
Cyrus argues that RCW 11.24.010 does not apply because Astrid, a nonresident personal representative, appointed an agent to accept service in accordance with RCW 11.36.010. Therefore, he contends that RCW 11.36.010, not RCW 11.24.010, controls.
RCW 11.36.010 prescribes the "qualifications of personal representatives." With respect to the appointment of a personal representative who is not a resident of Washington, the provision states, in relevant part, "A nonresident may be appointed to act as personal representative if the nonresident appoints an agent who is a resident of the county where such estate is being probated or who is an attorney of record of the estate, upon whom service of all papers may be made."
Because RCW 11.36.010(6) does not specify the manner of "service of all papers," Cyrus asserts that personal service is not required. The statutory scheme does not support this interpretation.