In re Estate of Ross v. Hodson
[…] Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30–2319(a) (Reissue 2008).

At issue in this appeal is whether the county court erred in determining that the accounts at the McCook bank should be included in Maxine's augmented estate. Pursuant to § 30–2314(a)(2)(ii), the augmented estate includes “[a]ny property owned by the surviving spouse at death of the decedent or previously transferred by the surviving spouse, except to the extent to which the surviving spouse establishes that such property was derived from any source other than the decedent.” As such, any funds in the accounts that derived from Maxine should be included in the augmented estate. But any funds in the accounts that were derived from a source other than Maxine should not be included as part of the elective share calculation.