In re Estate of Ross v. Hodson
[…] In re Estate of Mecello, 262 Neb. 493, 633 N.W.2d 892 (2001). Competent evidence is evidence which is admissible and tends to establish a fact in issue. In re Trust Created by Inman, 269 Neb. 376, 693 N.W.2d 514 (2005).

ANALYSIS

Before we address Porter's assignment that the county court erred in including the McCook bank accounts in the augmented estate, we first recall the process by which a surviving spouse's elective share is calculated. Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30–2313(a) (Reissue 2008), “the surviving spouse has a right of election to take an elective share in any fraction not in excess of one-half of the augmented estate.” To calculate the augmented estate under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30–2314 (Reissue 2008), “the probate estate is augmented by first reducing the estate by specified obligations and liabilities and then increasing the estate by the value of specified properties and transfers.” In re Estate of Fries, 279 Neb. at 891, 782 N.W.2d at 601. Once the augmented estate is determined and the value of the surviving spouse's share is calculated, “property which is part of the augmented estate which passes or has passed to the surviving spouse by testate or intestate succession or