45405-0-II
[…] Gessel argues that the probate court erred in interpreting the will's equalizing lien provision to equalize Franz's and Gessel's total distributions under the will rather than equalizing only Franz's gift of Reese's primary residence and Gessel's gift of the trust interest. Under Gessel's proposed interpretation, the equalizing lien would not take into account Gessel's substantial gift of the estate's liquid funds (amounting to $152,943.81), which would result in a larger share of the estate to Gessel. We hold that the probate court's interpretation was correct.
1. Standard of Review
RCW 11.76.050 provides that courts hearing a petition for distribution have authority to "make partition, distribution and settlement of all estates in any manner which to the court seems right and proper." A court's primary duty when construing a will is to give effect to the testator's intent. In re Estate of Bergau, 103 Wn.2d 431, 435, 693 P.2d 703 (1985). If possible, the court should determine this intent from the four corners of the will and the will must be considered in its entirety.