45405-0-II
[…] B. Challenge to Valuation of Estate Property
Gessel argues that the trial court erred in (1) denying her request to continue the hearing to allow her to investigate Franz's estate property valuation, and (2) determining that the estate was ready to be closed without requiring Franz to present testimony and allowing Gessel to present testimony regarding property valuation. We disagree.
1. Standard of Review
RCW 11.76.050 governs the taking of testimony in support of a final report and petition for distribution. It provides:
Any person interested may file objections to the said report and petition for distribution, or may appear at the time and place fixed for the hearing thereof and present his or her objections thereto. The court may take such testimony as to it appears proper or necessary to determine whether the estate is ready to be settled, and whether the transactions of the personal representative should be approved.RCW 11.76.050. Gessel argues that RCW 11.76.050 required the probate court to take valuation testimony to determine whether the estate was ready to be settled. We disagree.