No. 49620.
[…] The order falls within the scope of the appealable orders set forth in Sec. 472.160 RSMo. Supp. 1984. This court has jurisdiction of the appeal. Respondent's request that the appeal be dismissed is denied.
Consideration on the merits of appellants' claim compels reversal of the probate court judgment. The sole issue before this court is the propriety of the application of Sec. 474.460 RSMo.Supp. 1984, the antilapse statute, to the devise made by testatrix to her siblings.
Section 474.460 reads:
When any estate is devised to any child, grandchild or other relative of the testator, and the devisee dies before the testator, leaving lineal descendants, the descendants shall take the estate, real or personal, as the devisee would have done if he had survived the testator.
The statute presumes that the testator prefers that his estate devolve to a devisee's descendants, however remote, rather than to his residuary devisees or his heirs at law. Stolle v. Stolle, 66 S.W.2d 912, 917 (Mo. 1933).