In re Estate of Pickard
[…] In ascertaining the intent from the words used, "the most easy, reasonable and natural reading of the language" should be given effect. 2 Jack W. Robinson, Sr., Jeffrey Mobley Andra Hedrick, PRITCHARD ON WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES § 405 (6th ed. 2007).

The Appellant maintains that the real property vested in the decedent's beneficiaries immediately upon her death in 1987, and because Mr. Buchanan was alive when he received his share of the real property, his estate is entitled to his 35% interest. The argument is based on Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-103 which provides, in part, that "[t]he real property of a testate decedent vests immediately upon death in the beneficiaries named in the will[.]" However, the statute follows with an exception to the general rule allowing a testator to explicitly provide that the real property vest in his or her estate instead: