08-24-2015
[…] “The phrase material and necessary should be interpreted liberally to require
disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity. The test is one of usefulness and reason” ' (Matter of Wendy's Rests., LLC v. Assessor, Town of Henrietta, 74 A.D.3d 1916, 1917 [2010] ; see Allen v. Crowell–Collier Publ. Co., 21 N.Y.2d 403, 406–407 [288 N.Y.S.2d 449, 235 N.E.2d 430] [1968] ” (Rawlins v. St. Joseph's Hosp. Health Ctr., 108 A.D.3d 1191, 1192 [2013] ).
CPLR 3103(a) permits “any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought” to move for “a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device ... to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expenses, embarrassment, disadvantage or other prejudice to any person or the courts.” Moreover, any party opposing the disclosure, not just the nonparty, may seek the protective order (see Velez v. Hunts Point Multi—Service Center, Inc., 29 A.D.3d 104, 111, 811 N.Y.S.2d 5 [2006] ).