69244-5-I
[…] This process provides the "exclusive remedy to the creditor."
Schluneger v. Seattle First Nat'l Bank, 48 Wn.2d 188, 189-90, 292 P.2d 203 (1956); Bailey v. Schramm, 38 Wn.2d 719, 722, 231 P.2d 333 (1951).
City of Spokane v. Costello. 57 Wash. 183, 189, 106 P. 764 (1910).
RCW 11.40.120; Archer Blower & Pipe Co. v. Archer. 33 Wn.2d 317, 320, 205 P.2d 595 (1949).
Archer Blower, 33 Wn.2d at 320; Gilkes v. Beezer. 4 Wn.App. 761, 768, 484 P.2d 493 (1971).
Reed relies on former RCW 11.96A.090(2), which provided, "A judicial proceeding under this title may be commenced as a new action or as an action incidental to an existing judicial proceeding relating to the same trust or estate or nonprobate asset." But contrary to Reed's bald assertion, a creditor's civil suit to establish the existence of a debt owed by the estate is not a judicial proceeding under Title 11 RCW. And TEDRA specifically provides, "The provisions of this chapter shall not supersede, but shall supplement, any otherwise