69244-5-I
[…] But Reed fails to identify any relevant authority justifying relief on these grounds under the circumstances here. We therefore do not address these arguments.
See Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 809, 828 P.2d 549 (1992) (declining review of issues unsupported by authority or argument).
ATTORNEY FEES
Reed assigns error to the trial court's award of attorney fees to the estate and Schickling. But he merely states that the award was improper because the dismissal of his petition was improper. Because the trial court properly dismissed his petition under RCW 11.40.100(1), we need not further address this claim.
Both Reed and Schickling request an award of attorney fees on appeal under RCW 11.96A.150, which states that "the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings." Attorney fees may be awarded "in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable." This court may "consider any relevant factor, including whether a case presents novel or unique issues."
RCW 11.96.150(1).