69244-5-I
[…] Instead, Reed asserts that TEDRA allows such a challenge to be filed either as a separate suit or as a petition within a probate proceeding. We disagree.
The meaning of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.Our objective is to ascertain and carry out the legislature's intent.
Manary v. Anderson, 176 Wn.2d 342, 350, 292 P.3d 96 (2013).
Id. at 350-51.
RCW 11.40.100(1) provides:
If the personal representative rejects a claim, in whole or in part, the claimant must bring suit against the personal representative within thirty days after notification of rejection or the claim is forever barred. The personal representative shall notify the claimant of the rejection and file an affidavit with the court showing the notification and the date of the notification. The personal representative shall notify the claimant of the rejection by personal service or certified mail addressed to the claimant or the claimant's agent, if applicable, at the address stated in the claim. The date of service or of the postmark is the date of notification. The notification must advise the claimant that the claimant must bring suit in the proper court against the personal representative within thirty days after notification of rejection or the claim will be forever barred.