No. 2546
[…] "[W]here a party fail[s] to cite any relevant law on an issue in its brief, [appellate courts] will not "rummage in a dark cellar for coal that [may or may not] be there." HNS Development, LLC v. People's Counsel for Baltimore County, 425 Md. 436, 459, 42 A.3d 12 (2012) (quoting Konover Prop. Trust v. WHE Assocs., 142 Md. App. 476, 494, 790 A.2d 720 (2002) ((cleaned up)
We are aware, of course, that chapter 435 of the Laws of 2019 repealed Est. & Trusts §§ 3-203-208 in their entirety. Currently, Est. & Trusts § 3-405(b)(3) authorizes an attorney-in-fact to exercise a surviving spouse's right to file a spousal election if the instrument creating the power of attorney specifically authorizes the attorney in fact to do so and the "the surviving spouse is a minor or incapacitated within the meaning of § 17-101(c) of this article." Est. & Trusts § 17-101(c) defines "incapacity" as:
the inability of an individual to manage property or business affairs because the individual:
(1) Meets the grounds required for the appointment of a guardian of the property of a disabled person described in § 13-201 of this article; or
(2) Is: