9-19-2008
[…] Accordingly, the court denied petitioners request "to cancel the deed" and decreed that the property "remain[] as titled."
The decision states this after noting that Cynthia argued for "a presumption of legal capacity under Civil Code [section] 2296," which states that "[a]ny person having capacity to contract may appoint an agent . . . ." While that does not state a presumption, all parties appear to accept that there is one. We assume that they have in mind section 810, subdivision (a), which declares "a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions." No one claims error in this regard.
As will be seen (pt. II, post), this appeal poses no challenge to the finding of capacity. A summary of Baloghs testimony therefore suffices.