9-19-2008
[…] Section 4541 authorizes filing a petition under that part for, among other things, "(b) Passing on the acts . . . of the attorney-in-fact . . . ." Assuming, however, that this petition could have been brought under that provision as challenging Cynthias act of executing the joint tenancy grant deed, we agree with petitioners that the order is in any event appealable under section 1303, which renders appealable "the grant or refusal to grant" orders "(f) Determining heirship, succession, entitlement, or the persons to whom distribution should be made," or "(g) Directing distribution of property."