9-19-2008
[…] Opinion
A118912
9-19-2008
Not to be Published
We uphold a probate courts conclusion that an "assisted signing" validly created a power of attorney under Probate Code section 4121, thus rendering a later transfer of title pursuant to that power valid.
All unspecified section references in this opinion are to the Probate Code.
Section 4022: " `Power of attorney means a written instrument, however denominated, that is executed by a natural person having the capacity to contract and that grants authority to an attorney-in-fact. . . ."
Section 4120: "A natural person having the capacity to contract may execute a power of attorney."
Section 4121: "A power of attorney is legally sufficient if all of the following requirements are satisfied:
"(a) The power of attorney contains the date of its execution.
"(b) The power of attorney is signed either (1) by the principal or (2) in the principals name by another adult in the principals presence and at the principals direction.