9-19-2008
[…] Thus we have before us no issue of fraud or incapacity.
Cynthia urges that the Power of Attorney Law (§ 4000 et seq.), by expressly incorporating the general law of agency unless otherwise specified (§ 4051; see 1995 Comprehensive Power of Attorney Law (1994) 24 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1994) pp. 336-338), sets less rigorous standards for powers of attorney than wills. Whatever the case, on the question here of signing requirements, the power of attorney requirements are expressly set out and essentially the same for wills. Section 6110 states in part: "(b) The will shall be signed by one of the following: [¶] (1) By the testator. [¶] (2) In the testators name by some other person in the testators presence and by the testators direction." There is no obvious distinction between that provision and section 4121, subdivision (b) (see fn. 1, ante).
Two will cases relied upon by petitioners work against them, in principle.