No. W2002-01230-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Date of Alleged Actual Notice 7/10/00
Claim Filed 9/15/00
Section 306 Four Month Filing Period Expires 9/17/00
From the above timeline, it is apparent that neither of the subsections contained within T.C.A. § 30-2-307(a)(1) apply in this case. We therefore find that SVHB properly filed its claim in compliance with the limitations period prescribed in T.C.A. § 30-2-306(c).
The Co-Administrators assert that, notwithstanding the filing of the claim within the period prescribed in the publication's Notice to Creditors, the claim was filed after the period of limitations provided for in T.C.A. § 30-2-310 (2001). At the time the claim was filed, § 36-2-310 provided:
All claims and demands not filed with the probate court clerk, as required by the provisions of §§ 30-2-306 — 30-2-309, or, if later, in which suit shall not have been brought or revived before the end of twelve (12) months from the date of death of the decedent, shall be forever barred.
The statute was amended by Chapter 970, Public Acts of 2000, which provides as follows:
AN ACT to amend Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 30-2-310, relative to period of time within which claims must be filed by the state against estates.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE:
SECTION 1. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 30-2-310, is amended by designating the existing language as subsection (a) and by adding the following language to be designated as subsection (b):
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), all claims and demands not filed by the State of Tennessee with the probate court clerk, as required by the provisions of §§ 30-2-306 — 30-2-309, or, if later, in which suit shall not have been brought or revived before the end of twelve (12) months from the date of death of the decedent, shall be forever barred. This statute of limitations shall not apply to claims for state taxes. Such claims shall continue to be governed by Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 67-1-1501.
SECTION 2. This act shall take effect on January 1, 2001, and shall apply to all estates which have not been closed on January 1, 2001 and to all estates which come into existence on or after January 1, 2001.