No. W2002-01230-COA-R3-CV.
[…] This ___ day of ___, 20____.
(Signed)_________________________________ Administrator (or Executor)
Estate of ________________________ (Name of deceased)
Pursuant to the above statute, notice was first published on May 17, 2000, and SVHB was required to file its claim "within four (4) months from the date of the first publication" of notice to creditors by the personal representative of the state. The evidence is undisputed that SVHB complied with the limitations period set forth in this section. Claimant's compliance with this provision, however, does not end discussion of this issue.
Section 30-2-306(c) must be read in conjunction with T.C.A. § 30-2-307(a)(1) (2001), which states:
(a)(1) All claims against the estate arising from a debt of the decedent shall be barred unless filed within the period prescribed in the notice published or posted in accordance with § 30-2-306(c). However:
(A) If a creditor receives actual notice less than sixty (60) days before the expiration of the period prescribed in § 30-2-306(c) or after the expiration of the period presribed in § 30-2-306(c) and more than sixty (60) days before the date which is twelve (12) months form the decedent's date of death, such creditor's claim shall be barred unless filed within sixty (60) days from the date of receipt of actual notice; or
(B) If a creditor receives actual notice less than sixty (60) days before the date which is twelve (12) months from the decedent's date of death or receives no notice, such creditor's claim shall be barred unless filed within twelve (12) months from the decedent's date of death.
To properly analyze whether the subsections quoted above are applicable to the particular facts of this case, we find it helpful to lay out a brief outline of the pertinent dates.
Date of Death 5/25/99
Date of First Publication of Notice 5/17/00
Twelve Months After Death 5/25/00
Date of Alleged Actual Notice 7/10/00
Claim Filed 9/15/00
Section 306 Four Month Filing Period Expires 9/17/00
From the above timeline, it is apparent that neither of the subsections contained within T.C.A. § 30-2-307(a)(1) apply in this case. We therefore find that SVHB properly filed its claim in compliance with the limitations period prescribed in T.C.A. § 30-2-306(c).
The Co-Administrators assert that, notwithstanding the filing of the claim within the period prescribed in the publication's Notice to Creditors, the claim was filed after the period of limitations provided for in T.C.A. § 30-2-310 (2001). At the time the claim was filed, § 36-2-310 provided: