No. W2002-01230-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Although the procedure used was not entirely correct, the evidence does not preponderate against the trial court's finding that relief should be granted and the manner in which it was granted reaches the right result. Accordingly, we find no merit in this issue.
We will now consider the primary issue: whether the SVHB claim was timely filed. Disregarding for a moment co-administrators' statute of limitations issue, we must first determine whether SVHB properly filed its claim against decedent's estate. T.C.A. § 30-2-306 (2001) provides in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (f), it is the duty of the clerk of the court in which an estate is being administered, within thirty (30) days after the issuance of letters testamentary or of administration, to give in the name of the personal representative of such estate public notice of such personal representative's qualification as such by two (2) consecutive weekly notices published in some newspaper of the county in which letters testamentary or of administration are granted, or, if no newspaper is published in such county, by written notices posted in three (3) public places in the county, one (1) of which shall be posted at the usual place for posting notices at the courthouse.
* * *
(c) The notice shall be substantially in the following form:
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
Estate of ___ (name of deceased)