In re Estate of Kruzynski
[…] [¶ 3] No probate proceedings regarding Kruzynski's estate were filed in the Waldo County Probate Court until March 30, 1999, when Levine filed a petition for formal adjudication of intestacy and appointment of a personal representative. In the petition Levine requested that she, as a creditor, be named personal representative. After a hearing, the court found that Kruzynski died intestate, and because more than three years had passed since his death, the court dismissed the petition.

[¶ 4] The court relied upon 18-A M.R.S.A. § 3-108(a) (1998) which states:

For decedent's [sic] dying on or after January 1, 1981, no informal probate or appointment proceeding or formal testacy or appointment proceeding, . . . may be commenced more than 3 years after the decedent's death, . . .

The section provides for certain exceptions to the three-year deadline for appointment, but none apply in this case. See 18-A M.R.S.A. § 3-108(a) (1)-(3) (1998).