In re Estate of Kendall
[…] Specifically, she argues that the trial court erred by using a percentage calculation in setting her fee and by failing to find credible the testimony of her expert. She further argues that the trial court incorrectly found that the magistrate considered the Code of Professional Responsibility in determining whether her fees were reasonable. Finally, she argues that the evidence refutes the trial court's finding that her fees were not reasonable.

{¶ 16} The issue of attorney fees in probate proceedings is addressed in R.C. 2113.36, which states: "When an attorney has been employed in the administration of the estate, reasonable attorney fees paid by the executor or administrator shall be allowed as a part of the expenses of administration. The court may at any time during administration fix the amount of such fees and, on application of the executor or administrator or the attorney, shall fix the amount thereof."

{¶ 17} "Reasonable attorney fees must be based upon the actual services performed by the attorneys and upon the reasonable value of those services as determined from the evidence which must substantiate the award of fees as being reasonable." Watters v.