In re Estate of Harrington
[…] Decedent died on September 16, 1991 at the age of 89 years, leaving a formally executed and attested will dated June 7, 1990. Article III of this will states as follows:

"I give my property as described in Section 15-11-513, C.R.S. 1973, as amended, such as jewelry, clothing, furniture, furnishings, sporting equipment, silver, books and pictures, except such property used in any business in which I may have any interest, together with any insurance policies and claims under such policies on such property, in accordance with a writing which I intend to leave at my death." (emphasis added)

Section 15-11-513, C.R.S. (1987 Repl. Vol. 6B) provides, in pertinent part, that:

" Whether or not the provisions relating to holographic wills apply, a will may refer to a written statement or list to dispose of items of tangible personal property not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will, other than money, evidences of indebtedness, documents of title, and securities, and property used in trade or business; . . . To be admissible under this section as evidence of the intended disposition, the writing must either be in the handwriting of the testator or be signed by him and must describe the items and the devisees with reasonable certainty. The writing may be referred to as one to be in existence at the time of the testator's death; it may be prepared before or after the execution of the will; it may be altered by the testator after its preparation; and it may be a writing which has no significance apart from its effect upon the dispositions made by the will." (emphasis added)

After decedent's death, four handwritten lists were found in an envelope in her safety deposit box, attached by a rubber band to her June 1990 will.