In re Estate of Grant
[…] He recounted that Junior had filed tax returns for the estate in 2005 without paying the taxes attributable to those amounts. He also asserted that Junior had failed to file a protective claim with the Internal Revenue Service for the estate's payment of counsel fees and had failed to file for a tax refund. As a result, the statute of limitations for taking those steps expired. Manfreda also supported his accounting with a detailed affidavit of services.

In relevant part, N.J.S.A. 3B:24-6 provides: "In all cases in which any property required to be included in the gross tax estate does not come into the possession of the fiduciary, he shall be entitled, and it shall be his duty, to recover from the transferees . . . the proportionate amounts of the tax and any interest thereon which is or may be payable by the transferees."

In response, Junior filed a "counterstatement of material, relevant facts and procedural history." However, he did not file a certification or affidavit.