In re Estate of Goossen
[…] Jonathan Goossen argues that the probate court erred in finding that his claims against the estate for estate-related expenses totaling $13,827.26 were untimely. His argument is based on his assertion that his claim did not arise when he received the notice to creditors but rather when the estate made a claim against him for the sale of the Arizona home and its contents. This argument is without merit.

Minn. Stat. § 524.03-803 (2010) provides the time limits within which creditors must present claims against the estate. When a claim arises before the death of the decedent, Minn. Stat. § 524.3-803(a) governs the presentation of claims and provides:

All claims . . . against a decedent which arose before the death of the decedent . . . are barred against the estate . . . unless presented as follows: . . .
(2) in the case of a creditor who was served with notice under section 524.3-801 (c), within the later to expire of four months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors or one month after the service.

When a claim arises after the death of the decedent, Minn. Stat. § 524.3-803(b) governs the period for presentation of the claim and provides, in relevant part:

All claims against a decedent's estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent . . . are barred against the estate . . . unless presented as follows:
(1) a claim based on a contract with the personal representative, within four months after performance by the personal representative is due;
(2) any other claim, within four months after it arises.
Because individuals with claims arising after death know of the death of the decedent, section 524.3-803(b)(2) does not require notice and sets forth only a four-month limitation period from the time the claim arises. In re Estate of Hadaway, 668 N.W.2d 920, 924 (Minn. App. 2003).