In re Estate of Goossen
[…] Again Jonathan Goossen argues that his claim for expenses arose only at the time that the estate made a claim against him for the proceeds of the sale of the Arizona home. Jonathan Goossen does not provide any authority for his assertion that his subjective belief that he owned all of his mother's assets at the time of her death constitutes good cause to untimely present his claims against her estate. Additionally, in order to assert a defense of good cause a creditor needs to petition the probate court to present a late claim. See Minn. Stat. § 524.3-803(c)(4)(ii) (providing that presentation for a claim can be made "upon allowance by the court upon petition of the personal representative or the claimant for cause shown on notice and hearing as the court may direct"). A petition for a late claim "may be granted in cases of 'hardship, misunderstanding, and diligent but mistaken procedures' but not in cases of 'unexplained and inexcusable lack of diligence.'" Kotowski, 704 N.W.2d at 531 (citing In re Estate of Thompson, 484 N.W.2d 258, 261-62 (Minn.