No. KP-08-0828
[…] In re Estate of Taylor, 114 R.I. 562, 564, 337 A.2d 236, 238 (R.I. 1975) (quoting Malinou v. McCarthy, 98 R.I. 189, 192, 200 A.2d 578, 579 (1964)). Section 33-23-1 further provides that this Court may give the Probate Court "as much weight and deference as the superior court deems appropriate, however, the superior court shall not be bound by any such findings or decisions."
The removal of an administrator of an estate is governed by Rhode Island General Laws § 33-18-2. An administrator may be removed whenever he or she becomes "incapable of executing his or her trust, or shall neglect or refuse to do the duties of the trust, or shall waste the estate of his or her ward or that on which he or she administers."Id. Our Supreme Court has held that the burden is on the petitioner to show some improper acts, or neglect of duty in order to remove an administrator. Sayles v. Steere, 85 A. 929, 929 (R.I. 1913).
Analysis
In his Removal Petition, Mr.