No. KP-08-0828
[…] Mandated periodic reviews before the Court were scheduled.
Mr. Ricci promptly filed an appeal of the Probate Court's Order with this Court pursuant to § 33-23-1. At a hearing before this Court, the parties waived their rights to an evidentiary hearing. The parties agreed that there were no issues of fact and rested on the Probate Court record. This Court heard oral argument on the matter on December 12, 2008.
Standard of Review
Pursuant to Rhode Island General Laws § 33-23-1(d), an appeal from probate court "is not an appeal on error but is to be heard de novo in the superior court." Our Supreme Court has reiterated that the Superior Court's function in Probate Court appeals is to act as a "court for retrial of the case de novo." In re Estate of Taylor, 114 R.I. 562, 564, 337 A.2d 236, 238 (R.I. 1975) (quoting Malinou v. McCarthy, 98 R.I. 189, 192, 200 A.2d 578, 579 (1964)). Section 33-23-1 further provides that this Court may give the Probate Court "as much weight and deference as the superior court deems appropriate, however, the superior court shall not be bound by any such findings or decisions."