In re Estate of Garner
[…] B. Removal of Executrixes

Next, respondents contend that the trial court erred in removing them as executrixes. We disagree.

Our general statutes outline the circumstances under which an administrator, executor, or personal representative may be removed from that role. First, letters testamentary may be revoked after a hearing when "[t]he person to whom they were issued has violated a fiduciary duty through default or misconduct in the execution of the person's office[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-9-1(a)(3) (2015). Then, "[u]pon the verified petition of any person interested in the estate for an order finding that any of the grounds set forth in subsection (a) of this section exist with regard to any personal representative or collector within the jurisdiction of the clerk of superior court, the clerk shall conduct a hearing in accordance with Article 2 of this Chapter." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-9-1(b)(2).

In the instant case, on 25 July 2016, petitioner filed a verified motion seeking, inter alia, the removal of respondents as co-executrixes of the estate.