In re Estate of Frey
[…] Matter of Estate of Frey , 693 A.2d 1349, 1352 (Pa.Super. 1997). "This is especially true in situations in which a testator has selected those persons he or she wishes to serve as executors."

Apparently, the Frey family involved in the instant appeal is not related to the Frey in this Court's prior decision. See Orphans' Court Opinion, 2/10/21, at 5.

Bruce, as an administrator CTA, necessarily was not Decedent's chosen estate representative. Hence, his removal is not subject to this heightened reluctance.

The grounds for removal of a personal representative are delineated in 20 Pa.C.S. § 3182. That statute allows the orphans' court to replace a personal representative when he or she "is wasting or mismanaging the estate, is or is likely to become insolvent, or has failed to perform any duty imposed by law" as well as "when, for any other reason, the interests of the estate are likely to be jeopardized by his continuance in office." 20 Pa.C.S. § 3182(1), (5).

Id. at 1230.

"An executor is required to exercise the same degree of judgment that a reasonable person would exercise in the management of his own estate. This duty includes the responsibility to distribute the estate promptly."