No. E2004-00293-COA-R3-CV.
[…] They point to the defendants' motion to dismiss, in which the defendants contended that the 1992 will fails to satisfy the requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-3-107 regarding the establishment of a contract to make a will or to create a presumption of contract to refrain from making a will, and that the will was not properly drafted. Therefore, so the argument goes, the defendants must have had a copy of the will when they made this defense. The defendants' motion, however, specifically stated that the plaintiffs have not filed an "original or even a copy of the will."
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-307(b) provides as follows:
When any claim is evidenced by a written instrument, such instrument or a photocopy of such instrument shall be filed; . . .; and every claim shall be verified by affidavit of the creditor before an officer authorized to administer oaths, which affidavit shall state that the claim is a correct, just and valid obligation of the estate of the decedent, that neither the claimant nor any other person on the claimant's behalf has received payment thereof, in whole or in part, except such as is credited thereon, and that no security therefore has been received, except as thereon stated.
We hold that the plaintiffs' "Complaint After Probate" can be fairly construed, at least in part, as a claim against the estate for breach of contract based upon the theory that the testator entered into an irrevocable joint will with Ms.