No. E2004-00293-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Code Ann. § 32-3-107(a)(3) to make a will irrevocable, the circuit court initially found that the will did not contain the required statutory language. However, the court subsequently reversed its decision on this issue, citing lack of jurisdiction to adjudicate the breach of contract claim.
We do not have before us the "technical record" from the circuit court; rather, the record before us is limited to those pleadings and orders filed in the probate court. Consequently, our review is limited to the record from the trial court.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-3-107 provides as follows:
(a) A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate can be established only by:
(1) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract;
(2) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or
(3) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract.
(b) The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract to make a will, or to refrain from revoking a will.
On remand of the breach of contract claim to the trial court, that court was called upon to rule upon the issue of whether the parties had entered into a contract to make an irrevocable joint will.