No. E2004-00293-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Even if we were to disagree with the trial court on this issue, this would not affect our decision in this case. As discussed herein, even if the plaintiffs were entitled to the period of one year from the date of the testator's death within which to file their claim, they failed to file a properly-supported claim in this case.
The plaintiffs argue that they timely filed their action to enforce the contract not to revoke by filing a complaint in the trial court on March 6, 1998, within three months of the testator's death. They contend that they complied with the Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-307(b) requirement — that a claim involving a written instrument be filed with the writing affixed thereto along with a sworn affidavit stating that the claim is "a correct, just and valid obligation of the estate of the decedent" — by filing a verified complaint with a copy of the 1992 will attached to the complaint. As we have previously noted, the "Complaint After Probate" in the record before us does not have a copy of the 1992 will affixed to it.