In re Estate of Clendenon
[…] This issue is found adverse to the position of Elite.

V.


A.

By its remaining two issues, Elite focuses on the application and construction of the insurance benefits exemption set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-110. Elite's argument is essentially two-fold: (1) The statute is not applicable in the context of estate administration cases, and (2) limiting language within the statute makes it clear that the stated exemption does not apply to benefits paid under a "typical" health insurance policy. In this section, we address both issues.

As pertinent to our review, Tenn Code Ann. § 26-2-110 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) There shall be exempt from the claims of all creditors, and from execution, attachment, or garnishment, any sum or sums of money which may hereafter become due and payable to any person, who is a resident and citizen of this state, from any insurance company or other insurer, under the terms and provisions of any contracts of accident, health, or disability insurance insuring the assured against loss by reason of
accidental personal injuries, or insuring the assured against loss by reason of physical disability resulting from disease.
(b) In the event of the death of any such person so insured as set out in subsection (a), any sum or sums of money so due and payable at the time of the death of the insured shall likewise be exempt from the claims of all creditors and from execution, attachment or garnishment, in the same manner as provided in §§ 56-7-201, 56-7-203.
The issues before us require an examination of section 26-2-110. The Supreme Court has set forth principles guiding our review: