In re Estate of Clendenon
[…] Code Ann. § 26-2-110. Instead, Elite argues, health insurance policies are intended to protect the insured against the risk of incurring medical expenses. As such, Elite concludes, payments under a health insurance policy do not fall within the "limiting" language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-110, i.e., the following language:

insuring the assured against loss by reason of accidental personal injuries, or insuring the assured against loss by reason of physical disability resulting from disease.

Again, in our view, a reading of the statute is dispositive. Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-110 exempts specified insurance benefits from the claims of creditors - again, this includes "any . . . money . . . due and payable to any person, . . . from any . . . insurer, under the terms and provisions of any contracts of accident, health, or disability insurance insuring the assured against loss by reason of accidental personal injuries, or insuring the assured against loss by reason of physical disability resulting from disease." Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-110 (a). In order to give meaning to each of the referenced types of insurance policies set out in the statute - "accident, health and disability" - they must be read as addressing different subjects or risks.