8-7-2008
[…] II.
DISCUSSION
A demurrer tests the legal sufficiency of a complaint. (Hernandez v. City of Pomona (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 1492, 1497.) Our standard of review is de novo; we exercise our independent judgment about whether the first amended contest states a cause of action as a matter of law. (Moore v. Regents of University of California (1990) 51 Cal.3d 120, 125.)
The parties disagree on appeal, as they did below, whether Marios notes in the margins of his will were sufficient to revoke his entire will. Probate Code section 6120 provides: "A will or any part thereof is revoked by any of the following: [¶] (a) A subsequent will which revokes the prior will or part expressly or by inconsistency. [¶] (b) Being burned, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking it, by either (1) the testator or (2) another person in the testators presence and by the testators direction." Carolyn bears the burden of proving revocation. (§ 8252, subd. (a).) She does not argue that Marios notes created a new will, so section 6120, subdivision (a) does not apply.