In re Estate of Cardiff
[…] Petitioners filed their Memorandum in Support of Appeal to Overturn Admitting Decedent's Will to Probate on June 28, 2019. Respondents filed their memorandum in response thereto on July 29, 2019. Petitioners filed a reply memorandum on November 1, 2019.

II

Standard of Review

Section 33-23-1(b) of the General Laws establishes a de novo standard of review to be applied by the trial court justice who reviews an appeal from probate court. The trial court justice is not bound by the factual findings of the probate court justice. Section 33-23-1(b). However, "[t]he findings of fact and/or decisions of the probate court may be given as much weight and deference as the superior court deems appropriate . . . ." Id.

The particular issue before this Court is one of statutory interpretation. Matters of statutory interpretation are questions of law. "When construing a statute [this Court's] ultimate goal is to give effect to the purpose of the act as intended by the Legislature." State v.