In re Estate of Cardiff
[…] Therefore, if a testator complies with the requirements established in the relevant formality statute, his or her testamentary goals should be achieved. See Estate of Giuliano v. Giuliano, 949 A.2d 386, 392 n.5 (R.I. 2008) ("Although the primary purpose of succession laws is realization of the decedent's intent, statutes intercede to thwart even the dearest goals of a would-be-testator . . . The statutory requirements are generally straightforward, and as long as the testator is careful, she [or he] should succeed in meeting these requirements.") (citation omitted).

Section 33-5-5 entitled "Execution of will-Acknowledgment and attestation" establishes that:

"No will shall be valid . . . unless it shall be in writing and signed by the testator, or by some other person for him or her in his or her presence and by his or her express direction; and this signature shall be made or acknowledged by the testator in the presence of two (2) or more witnesses present at the same time, and the witnesses shall attest and shall subscribe the will in the presence of the testator, but no form of attestation shall be necessary, and no other publication shall be necessary."

The Rhode Island Supreme Court summarized the requirements of § 33-5-5 succinctly in Estate of Giuliano. There, the Court held: "a valid will in Rhode Island must be signed by the testator in the presence of two witnesses; those witnesses, in turn, must sign the will in the presence of each other." 949 A.2d at 392.

The disposition of this case, therefore, turns on whether or not Ms. LaParle was a witness to the Will. This Court concludes that she was in fact a witness. Section 33-5-5 provides that a testator must sign his or her will "in the presence of two (2) or more witnesses present at the same time," and that those witnesses "shall attest and shall subscribe the will in the presence of the testator." Section 33-5-5 does not define the term "witness." Generally, however, a "witness" is "[s]omeone who sees, knows, or vouches for something." Witness, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Petitioners suggest that Ms.