11-13-2020
[…] Indeed, "[t]he contents of the proffered will need not please the court, the testator's relatives, or anyone else for that matter, so long as the statutory requirements are followed." Cresto v. Cresto, 302 Kan. 820, 831, 358 P.3d 831 (2015).
"Whether a will satisfies the statutory formalities is a question of law subject to unlimited appellate review." In re Estate of Field, 55 Kan.App.2d 315, 321, 414 P.3d 1217 (2018). K.S.A. 59-606 sets forth Kansas' requirements-or statutory formalities- required for valid execution of a will:
"Every will, except an oral will as provided in K.S.A. 59-608 and amendments thereto, shall be in writing, and signed at the end by the party making the will, or by some other person in the presence and by the express direction of the testator. Such will shall be attested and subscribed in the presence of such party by two or more competent witnesses, who saw the testator subscribe or heard the testator acknowledge the will. Such will, at the time of its execution or at any subsequent date during the lifetimes of the testator and the witnesses, may be made self-proved, and the testimony of the witnesses in the probate of the will may be made unnecessary by the acknowledgments of the will and the affidavits of the testator and the attesting witnesses." (Emphasis added.)
Here, no one argued that Nancy made an oral will; the focus was on the will Yarnevich drafted and unsigned copies of the will that Nancy gave to Amy and Terry.