In re Estate of Betz
[…] [Citations.] Where, however, extrinsic evidence is properly received, and such evidence is conflicting and conflicting inferences arise therefrom, the appellate court will accept or adhere to the interpretation adopted by the trial court provided that that interpretation is supported by substantial evidence. [Citations.]” (Estate of Ehrenfels (1966) 241 Cal.App.2d 215, 222; Burch v. George (1994) 7 Cal.4th 246, 254.)

The issue on appeal is whether Betz made a general or specific bequest of the Riverside property to William. Horst contends section 21134 does not apply because the devise was general, not specific.

Section 21117 classifies at-death transfers as follows: “(a) A specific gift is a transfer of specifically identifiable property.

“(b) A general gift is a transfer from the general assets of the transferor that does not give specific property.”

Section 21134 provides that a transfer of specific property is not subject to ademption by extinction when sold on behalf of an incapacitated person: