In re Estate of Baum
[…] [Citation omitted.] ‘A claim becomes liquidated when both the amount due and the date on which such amount is due are fixed and certain or when the same become definitely ascertainable by mathematical calculation.’ [Citations omitted.] However, the fact that a good-faith controversy exists as to whether the party is liable for the money does not preclude a grant of prejudgment interest. [Citations omitted.]”

Larry's contends that because the accounting it presented at trial was undisputed, the court should have awarded interest at the statutory rate of 10% per year under K.S.A. 16–201. The Estate concedes that if this court affirms the district court's ruling, Larry's is entitled to statutory interest.

K.S.A. 16–201 provides in relevant part: “Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate often percent per annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes due.” Thus, the statute recognizes that parties may agree upon a rate of interest; if the parties do not so agree, the statute provides for a 10% interest rate.