In re Estate of Barton
[…] (1) The Presented Question Does Not Constitute a Controlling Question of Law

"[T]he general rule, with a few mostly statutory exceptions, is that an appeal may be taken only from a final judgment." Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 195 (Tex. 2001). On a party's motion or on its own initiative, however, a trial court may permit and appeal from an otherwise unappealable order if:

Neither party disputes that the order in question is otherwise unappealable. We, therefore, do not address the question of whether the trial court's order is subject to appeal under Section 32.001(c) of the Texas Estates Code. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 32.001(c) ("A final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of appeals.").

(1) the order to be appealed involves a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion; and

(2) an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.