In re Estate of Barton
[…] In 2019, the Executor submitted an inventory to the trial court for approval. After the trial court approved the inventory, Betty objected on the basis that it disregarded the Agreement and listed the mineral interests as Joel's separate property. The Executor filed a traditional motion for summary judgment contesting the validity of the Agreement, claiming, among other things, that the Agreement was void because Joel did not receive proper disclosure regarding the Agreement's legal effect in accordance with Section 4.205 of the Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 4.205.

Section 4.202 of the Texas Family Code states, "At any time, spouses may agree that all or part of the separate property owned by either or both spouses is converted to community property." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 4.202. Section 4.203(a) of the Texas Family Code provides that an agreement to convert the separate property of one or both spouses to community property must be in writing and must be signed by both spouses.