In re Estate of Barton
[…] Section 4.202 of the Texas Family Code states, "At any time, spouses may agree that all or part of the separate property owned by either or both spouses is converted to community property." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 4.202. Section 4.203(a) of the Texas Family Code provides that an agreement to convert the separate property of one or both spouses to community property must be in writing and must be signed by both spouses. The agreement must also identify the property being converted and must "specify that the property is being converted to the spouses' community property." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 4.203(a)(1). Section 4.203(b) provides, "The mere transfer of a spouse's separate property to the name of the other spouse or to the name of both spouses is not sufficient to convert the property to community property under this subchapter." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 4.203(b).

An agreement to convert separate property to community property is unenforceable if the spouse against whom it is to be enforced did not "receive fair and reasonable disclosure of the legal effect of converting the property to community property."