In re Estate of Ager
[…] [¶14.] And, further, accepting Linda's argument about the lingering effect of pre-supervised administration motions that are decided after supervision creates perceptible tension between SDCL 29A-3-107 and SDCL 29A-3-501, which appear to contemplate mutual exclusivity. Indeed, SDCL 29A-3-107 is expressly conditioned upon the absence of supervised administration.

[¶15.] Here, the undisputed procedural sequence of events demonstrates that the order for supervised administration was signed before the circuit court's order denying Linda's motion for confirmation of a specific devise. See SDCL 15-6-58 ("A judgment or order becomes complete and effective when reduced to writing, signed by the court or judge, attested by the clerk and filed in the clerk's office."). Under the circumstances, the action had become a supervised administration and a single in rem proceeding not subject to Geier's individual-proceeding rule of finality. We therefore dismiss Linda's appeal and, likewise, Arlene's notice of review.