In re Estate of Ager
[…] Id.

[¶7.] The jurisdictional issue we have identified here is one of first impression, but it is closely related to a familiar topical area. For unsupervised probate actions, we recently held "that a single action can contain multiple, discrete 'proceeding[s],' each of which results in a final order." In re Estate of Smeenk, 2024 S.D. 23, ¶ 23, 6 N.W.3d 250, 255 (quoting In re Estate of Petrik, 2021 S.D. 49, ¶ 17, 963 N.W.2d 766, 770 (citing Geier, 2012 S.D. 2, ¶ 13, 809 N.W.2d at 359)). Our decisions in the Geier line of cases are based upon specific text in SDCL 29A-3-107, which states that "each proceeding before the court or clerk is independent of any other proceeding involving the same estate; and petitions for formal orders of the court may combine various requests for relief in a single proceeding if the orders sought may be finally granted without delay."

[¶8.] However, the text of SDCL 29A-3-501 relating to supervised probate actions, like this one, is different: