In re Eshaghian
[…] Kane, 163 A.D.2d 568, 570, 558 N.Y.S.2d 627 ; see generally Turnberry Residential Ltd. Partner, L.P. v. Wilmington Trust FSB, 99 A.D.3d 176, 186, 950 N.Y.S.2d 362 ; cf. generally Schwartz v. Lois Assocs., 149 A.D.2d 307, 309–310, 539 N.Y.S.2d 360 ). " ‘A counterclaim is in essence a complaint by a defendant against the plaintiff and alleges a present viable cause of action upon which the defendant seeks judgment’ " (Kane v. Kane, 163 A.D.2d at 571, 558 N.Y.S.2d 627, quoting Edelman v. Edelman, 88 Misc.2d 156, 159, 386 N.Y.S.2d 331 [Sup.Ct., Nassau County] ; see CPLR 3019[d] ["A cause of action contained in a counterclaim or a cross-claim shall be treated, as far as practicable, as if it were contained in a complaint"]; Siegel, NY Prac. §§ 224, 229 [5th ed 2011] ).