MDL-1446, No. H-01-3624 Consolidated Cases, No. H-02-1150
[…] Id. Nevertheless the Supreme Court admonished, "The Legislature's unmatched powers allow it to sweep away settled expectations suddenly and without individualized consideration." Id. at 226.
Subsequently, the Supreme Court has also made clear that "in determining a statute's temporal reach generally, our normal rules of construction apply." Lindh v. Murphy, 521 U.S. 320, 326 (1997); Graham v. Johnson, 168 F.3d 762, 781 (5th Cir. 1999), cert. denied, 529 U.S. 1097 (2000).
The only indication of the temporal scope of SLUSA is found in the "Applicability" note appended to 15 U.S.C. § 77p: "The amendments made by this section shall not affect or apply to any action commenced before and pending on the date of enactment of this Act." PL-105-35 § 101(c).
In Hartford Casualty Ins. Co. v.