MDL-1446, No. H-01-3624 Consolidated Cases, No. H-02-1150
[…] Here, in contrast, Blaz asserts generic claims on behalf of all purchasers of Enron's publicly traded securities from April 11, 1997 through October 15, 1998.
Finally, Andersen contends, if principles of retroactivity barred application of SLUSA to pending cases, the "Applicability" note to 15 U.S.C. § 77p ("shall not affect or apply to any action commenced before and pending on the date of enactment to this Act") would merely be surplusage in violation of the principles of statutory construction.North Star Steel Co. v.