In re Enron Corp.
[…] The Court notes that Stonehill does not dispute BNP's above arguments. Specifically, Stonehill does not dispute that the proceeds were noncash nor does it argue that it was commercially unreasonable for BNP not to apply the noncash proceeds.

2. Analysis

Article 9 of the U.C.C. governs the enforcement of a creditor's security interest. An extensively revised Article 9 became effective in New York on July 1, 2001. See U.C.C. § 9-701 (2005), and is applicable here. Under both the old and revised U.C.C., upon a debtor's default, "a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing." U.C.C. § 9-610(a).

Generally, "secured transactions entered into under former Article 9 must be terminated, completed, consummated, and enforced under" the revised Article 9. See Comment 1 to U.C.C. § 9-702. In addition, it does not appear that any of the exceptions requiring application of former Article 9 are present in this case.

However "every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings . . . at any time and place and on any terms." U.C.C. § 9-610(b). In addition, if a secured party decides to sell the collateral, the secured party must send "a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition" to the debtor(s). See U.C.C. § 9-611(b).