In re Enron Corp.
[…] Credit Agreement, Article I, § 1.01, pg. 18.

Cash proceeds means proceeds that are money, checks, deposit accounts, or the like. U.C.C. § 9-102(9) (2005).

Noncash proceeds means proceeds other than cash proceeds. U.C.C. § 9-102(58) (2005).

Chattel paper means a record or records that evidence both a monetary obligation and a security interest in specific goods. U.C.C. § 9-102(11) (2005).

Section 9-615(c) of the U.C.C. states that "[a] secured party need not apply or pay over for application noncash proceeds of disposition under [s]ection 9-610 unless the failure to do so would be commercially unreasonable." Id. Therefore, since the proceeds of the disposition are noncash proceeds, BNP is not required to apply it or to pay them over to SBL's debt unless the failure to do so would be commercially unreasonable.