In re Enron Corp.
[…] Sometime in mid-2003, BNP stated that it sent an initial notification of the disposition of collateral to SBL as well as to other parties that it knew to have potential interests in the Collateral that was to be foreclosed upon pursuant to the requirements of U.C.C. § 9-611 (2005). However, BNP did not send such notice to Stonehill, nor does the record reflect that SBL forwarded such notice to Stonehill. BNP did not receive any objections to the notice of disposition.

BNP does not state what date the initial notification of disposition of collateral was sent to SBL.

U.C.C. § 9-611 provides "(b)[A] secured party that disposes of collateral under Section 9-610 shall send to the persons specified in subsection (c) a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition." Section 9-611(c) of the U.C.C. provides that the secured party shall send an authenticated notification of disposition to the debtor.