In re Enron Corp.
[…] Furthermore, Comment 2(a) states that "[b]y including in the definition of `debtor' all persons with a property interest (other than a security interest in or other lien on collateral), the definition includes transferees of collateral, whether or not the secured party knows of the transfer or the transferee's identity."

However, under U.C.C. § 9-605(a) (2005) a secured party does not owe a duty to provide a debtor with notification of disposition of collateral, unless the secured party knows "(1) that the person is a debtor or obligor; (2) the identity of the person; and (3) how to communicate with the person." U.C.C. § 9-605(a)(1)-(3). Comment 2 to U.C.C. § 9-605(a)(1)-(3) provides that "[f]or example, a secured party may be unaware that the original debtor has sold the collateral subject to the security interest and that the new owner has become the debtor.