In re Enron Corp.
[…] Prior to the revision of the Uniform Commercial Code, courts were divided on the consequences of non-compliance with the Article 9 proscriptions for disposition of collateral. The revised U.C.C., however, expressly provides remedies for a secured party's failure to comply with Article 9. The remedies afforded are found in section 9-625 which provides in relevant part:

(a) Judicial orders concerning noncompliance. If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with this article, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement, or disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions. (emphasis added).

(b) Damages for noncompliance. Subject to subsections (c), (d), and (f), a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article. Loss caused by a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing.

U.C.C. § 9-625.