In re Enron Corp.
[…] Id. "The purpose of the notice requirement is `to give the debtor an opportunity to protect his interest in the collateral by exercising any right of redemption or by bidding at the sale, to challenge any aspect of the disposition before it is made, or to interest potential purchasers in the sale, all to the end that the merchandise not be sacrificed by a sale less than the true value.'" Coxall v. Clover Commercial Corp., 781 N.Y.S. 2d 567, 572 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 2004) (citation and quotation marks omitted).

A debtor is defined in U.C.C. § 9-102 (28)(a) (2005) as "a person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor. . . ." Comment 2(a) to U.C.C. § 9-102(28)(a) notes that the U.C.C. redefines debtor and includes into the definition "persons who may have a stake in the proper enforcement of a security interest by virtue of their non-lien property interest (typically, an ownership interest) in the collateral."