In re Engebretson, W.C. No
[…] IV.

Finally, the respondents contend the ALJ erroneously calculated the claimant's average weekly wage without deducting amounts paid by the claimant to a driver and laborer. We disagree.

In Filippone v. Industrial Commission, 41 Colo. App. 322, 590 P.2d 977 (1978), the Court of Appeals held that a trucker, who was paid an hourly wage for hauling sand and gravel, was entitled to have his average week wage determined without regard to expenses incurred in operating the truck. In reaching this decision, the court relied on the predecessor to § 8-40-201(19)(a), C.R.S. 2003, which defines "wages" as the "money rate at which the services rendered are recompensed under the contract of hire in force at the time of the injury." The court reasoned that once a person is determined to be an employee, his "wages" are the amounts paid by the employer for his work, not the "net profit" resulting from the employment.