In re Engebretson, W.C. No
[…] Under these circumstances, the ALJ did not usurp the authority of the Division of Insurance in determining whether the claimant was exempt from the term "employee" by application of § 40-11.5-102. Section 8-43-201 C.R.S. 2003; cf. City of Boulder v. Dinsmore, 902 P.2d 925 (Colo.App. 1995) (due process not denied by Director's failure to promulgate impairment rating guidelines for psychological injuries).

In any case, § 40-11.5-102(5)(b) requires that the standards set by the division of insurance shall "specify that the benefits offered by such insurance coverage shall be at least comparable to the benefits offered under the workers' compensation system." The term "comparable" is defined as "similar or equivalent." The American Heritage Dictionary (1981).

The ALJ found the PACT policy provided for temporary disability benefits capped at 53 percent of the rate of temporary total disability benefits provided under the Act.