In re Engebretson, W.C. No
[…] In re Engebretson, W.C. No

Industrial Claim Appeals Office
Jan 2, 2004
W.C. No. 4-560-852 (Colo. Ind. App. Jan. 2, 2004)

Opinion

W.C. No. 4-560-852.

January 2, 2004.


FINAL ORDER

The respondents seek review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Harr (ALJ) which determined the claimant was an "employee" when he suffered work-related injuries and therefore, required the respondents to provide workers' compensation benefits. We affirm.

To recover workers' compensation benefits the claimant must be the respondent-employer's "employee" at the time of the injuries. Section 8-41-301 C.R.S. 2003. Section 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. 2003, provides:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any individual who performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee, irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists, unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed."

However, under § 8-40-301(5), C.R.S. 2003, a person working as a driver under a lease agreement meeting the requirements set forth in § 40-11.5-102 C.R.S. 2003, is excluded from the definition of "employee."