In re Enf't of Philippine Forfeiture
[…] FDIC v. Great Am. Ins. Co., 607 F.3d 288, 292 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting Gallo v. Prudential Residential Servs., Ltd. P'ship, 22 F.3d 1219, 1224 (2d Cir. 1994)).

B. Section 2467

This case proceeds under 28 U.S.C. § 2467, which provides the procedure for registration and enforcement of a foreign forfeiture judgment. See 28 U.S.C. § 2467. First, to have a foreign forfeiture judgment registered and enforced by a United States district court under section 2467, the foreign nation must submit a request to the Attorney General. 28 U.S.C. § 2467(b)(1). If the request is certified by the Attorney General or his designee, the Government “may file an application on behalf of a foreign nation in [a] district court of the United States seeking to enforce the foreign forfeiture or confiscation judgment as if the judgment had been entered by a court in the United States.” Id. § 2467(c)(1). The Government becomes “the applicant and the defendant or another person or entity affected by the forfeiture or confiscation judgment shall be the respondent.” Id. § 2467(c)(2)(A).

Once an application is made, the statute provides that:

[t]he district court shall enter such orders as may be necessary to enforce the judgment on behalf of the foreign nation unless the court finds that - (A) the judgment was rendered under a system that provides tribunals or procedures incompatible with the requirements of due process of law; (B) the foreign court lacked personal jurisdiction over the defendant; (C) the foreign court lacked jurisdiction over the subject matter; (D) the foreign nation did not take steps, in accordance with the principles of due process, to give notice of the proceedings to a person with an interest in the property . . . in sufficient time to enable him or her to defend; or (E) the judgment was obtained by fraud.
Id. § 2467(d)(1) (emphasis added) (apparent typographical error omitted). The mandatory language in section 2467 means that “the court must grant the application unless one of the five narrow exceptions applies.”