In re Enf't of Philippine Forfeiture
[…] We thus address it on the merits.

Duran argues that the judgment should be limited to this amount because “[b]oth Section 2467 and New York law only permit recognition and enforcement of foreign monetary judgments for sums certain,” and “[t]he only sum certain in the 2009 Sandiganbayan judgment is $3,369,975.00.” Duran SJ Opp. at 44. We reject this argument. There is nothing in section 2467 that refers to the necessity of a foreign forfeiture judgment being in the form of a “sum certain.” Duran's support for this argument is to point to the portion of section 2467 that provides that the “[p]rocess to enforce a judgment shall be in accordance with Rule 69(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.” 28 U.S.C. § 2467(d)(2).