In re Enf't of Philippine Forfeiture
[…] Thus, we consider only whether the notice provided in this case comports with due process under United States law.

ii. Merits

Duran argues that although “the [Duran] Class was an interested party [with regard to the Arelma Assets] beginning in November 1991,” “[t]he Republic neither gave notice of the [motion for summary judgment] to the Class members nor attempted to give them notice.” Duran SJ Opp. at 11-12.

Section 2467(d)(1)(D) provides that a foreign judgment should not be registered if “the foreign nation did not take steps, in accordance with the principles of due process, to give notice of the proceedings to a person with an interest in the property . . . in sufficient time to enable him or her to defend.” We begin by assessing whether Duran was a “person with an interest in the property” under section 2467. Because, as described below, Duran was not a person with “an interest” in the Arelma Assets, we need not address whether he was given notice.

I. Timing of Interest