In re Enf't of Philippine Forfeiture
[…] due process procedures were “consistent with the requirements of due process in the United States”); In re Seizure of Approximately $12,116,153.16 and Accrued Interest in U.S. Currency, 903 F.Supp.2d 19, 34 n.15 (D.D.C. 2012) (“$12,116,153.16”) (“[T]he proceedings in Brazil appear to meet the requirements of due process under U.S. law.”); UBS, 860 F.Supp.2d at 42 (“the procedures employed to obtain the [foreign] [o]rder . . . [were] analogous to procedures used in the United States,” and were “not incompatible with due process” where they “have analogs in our own legal system”) (analyzing § 2467(d)(1)(A) and § 2467(d)(3)(A)(ii)(I), which incorporates (d)(1)(A) by reference).

Section 2467(d)(1)(A) provides a defense where “the judgment was rendered under a system that provides tribunals or procedures incompatible with the requirements of due process of law,” as contrasted with section 2467(d)(1)(D)'s defense that “the foreign nation did not take steps, in accordance with the principles of due process, to give notice of the proceedings to a person with an interest in the property . . . in sufficient time to enable him or her to defend.”

We agree that section 2467's invocation of “due process” must be intended to refer to notions of due process under United States law, rather than foreign law.