In re Enf't of Philippine Forfeiture
[…] Duran Ans. ¶ 58. Duran's Eighth Affirmative Defense argues that this matter should be barred as res judicata due to previous cases filed by the Republic of the Philippines. Id. ¶ 64. Finally, Duran's Ninth Affirmative Defense argues that the court should reject the Government's application on comity grounds. Id. ¶ 65. Each of these defenses fails.

Duran is not entitled to raise defenses of priority or comity. Section 2467 lists five grounds upon which the court may decline to register a foreign judgment, involving due process, personal jurisdiction, subject-matter jurisdiction, notice, and fraud. See 28 U.S.C. § 2467(d)(1). The statute dictates that “[t]he district court shall enter such orders as may be necessary to enforce the judgment” unless one of these flaws is present in the forfeiture judgment. Id. (emphasis added). A court does not have discretion to consider other defenses.