In re Enf't of Philippine Forfeiture
[…] B. Government Summary Judgment Motion

The Government has moved for summary judgment on Duran's Second, Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, Seventh, Eighth, and Ninth Affirmative Defenses, and Roxas's First and Third Affirmative Defenses. See Gov't SJ Mem. The defenses at issue fall into three categories: those contemplated by section 2467, those not contemplated by the statute, and Duran's request to limit the enforcement amount if the application is granted. See Answer, filed Sept. 11, 2019 (Docket # 35) (“Duran Ans.”); see also Gov't SJ Mem. We address each in turn.

1. Section 2467 Defenses

As noted, section 2467 provides that:

The district court shall enter such orders as may be necessary to enforce the judgment on behalf of the foreign nation unless the court finds that - (A) the judgment was rendered under a system that provides tribunals or procedures incompatible with the requirements of due process of law; (B) the foreign court lacked personal jurisdiction over the defendant; (C) the foreign court lacked jurisdiction over the subject matter; (D) the foreign nation did not take steps, in accordance with the principles of due process, to give notice of the proceedings to a person with an interest in the property . . . in sufficient time to enable him or her to defend; or (E) the judgment was obtained by fraud.
28 U.S.C. § 2467(d)(1). Of these five defenses, Duran alleges three: that the Sandiganbayan did not provide adequate notice to the Duran Class, that the judgment was obtained by fraud, and that the Sandiganbayan lacked jurisdiction over the Arelma Assets. See Duran Ans. ¶¶ 27, 39, 45. We address each of the statutory defenses next.

a. Notice