IN RE EMPIRE MGMT. PROD v. NY STATE LIQUOR AUTH.
[…] Empire also argues that the Authority's failure to promulgate rules and regulations necessary to implement section 117-a(1)(a), regarding the sale of free alcoholic beverages, deprives licensees, like Empire, of notice regarding the proscribed conduct and precludes the establishment of a prima facie case.

In opposition, the Authority argues that section 117-a(l)(a) of the ABC Law, which provides that a licensee shall not "offer, sell, serve, or deliver to any person or persons an unlimited number of drinks during any set period of time for a fixed price," is sufficiently clear and specific without the promulgation of implementing rules and regulations. The Authority also argues that given the charges sustained against Empire, the penalty was not irrational or an abuse of discretion and was not retaliatory.