In re Ember M-B.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

In re Ember M-B.

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Middlesex, Child Protection Session at Middletown
Aug 1, 2007
2007 Ct. Sup. 17552 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2007)

Opinion

Nos. H14-CP06-008564-A, H14-CP07-009138-A

August 1, 2007


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


These are neglect cases.

On July 13, 2007, pursuant to a ninety-six hour hold provided for in General Statutes subsections 17a-101g(e) and (f), the commissioner of children and families (DCF) assumed temporary custody of Ember M-B. ("Ember") and Mary F. ("Mary").

General Statutes subsections 17a-101g(e) and (f) provide as follows: ". . . (e) If the Commissioner of Children and Families, or the commissioner's designee, has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from the child's surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety, the commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, shall authorize any employee of the department or any law enforcement officer to remove the child and any other child similarly situated from such surroundings without the consent of the child's parent or guardian. The commissioner shall record in writing the reasons for such removal and include such record with the report of the investigation conducted under subsection (b) of this section.
"(f) The removal of a child pursuant to subsection (e) of this section shall not exceed ninety-six hours.