In re Ember M-B.
[…] On August 2, 2006, Ember was adjudicated neglected, and placed with the mother under an order of protective supervision for one year. On July 19, 2007, DCF moved to modify disposition in Ember's case from an order of protective supervision to an order that Ember be committed to DCF.

General Statutes § 46b-129(b) provides in part that "[i]f it appears . . . that there is reasonable cause to believe that (1) the child . . . is in immediate physical danger from the child's . . . surroundings, and (2) that as a result of said conditions, the child's . . . safety is endangered and immediate removal of such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's . . . safety, the court shall . . . (B) issue an order ex parte vesting in some suitable agency or person the child's . . . temporary care or custody . . ." See also Practice Book § 33a-6, footnote 4 infra.
Sections 17a-101g and 46b-129 contain different language establishing a basis for a ninety-six hour hold and the issuance of ex parte order of temporary custody.