In re E.M.
[…] (3) Willful disobedience of, resistance to, or interference with a court's lawful process, order, directive, or instruction or its execution.
N.C.G.S. § 5A–31 (a)(1)-(3) (2011).

A juvenile is found to be in direct contempt when the following conditions are met:

(1) The act is committed within the sight or hearing of a presiding judicial official.

(2) The act is committed in, or in the immediate proximity to, the room where proceedings are being held before the court.

(3) The act is likely to interrupt or interfere with matters then before the court.
N.C.G.S. § 5A–31(b). “Contempt by a juvenile that is not direct contempt by a juvenile is indirect contempt by a juvenile.” N.C.G.S. § 5A–31(c).

In the present case, the trial court did not indicate whether juvenile was in direct or indirect contempt. The order found “[t]hat the Juvenile is held in contempt for 24 hours as a direct result of the Juvenile refusing to answer a direct question from the Judge.”