In re E.M.
[…] As to the second condition, the S.R.S. court reversed, stating that it was an impermissible delegation of authority as held in In re Hartsock, 158 N.C.App. 287, 580 S.E.2d 395 (2003). In Hartsock, we held that “the court, and the court alone, must determine which dispositional alternatives to utilize with each delinquent juvenile.” Id. at 292, 580 S.E.2d at 399.

.N.C.G.S. § 7B–2510(3) states that as a condition of probation, the court may impose the condition “[t]hat the juvenile shall not violate any reasonable and lawful rules of a parent, guardian, or custodian.”