In re E.M.
[…] Therefore, the judgment of the trial court on direct contempt was fatally deficient. The trial court's order for secure custody/detention based on direct contempt is vacated.

II

a. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2501(c)

Juvenile contends, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred by entering a disposition order and failing to make findings of fact in violation of section 7B–2501(c) of the North Carolina General Statutes. We agree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2501(c) provides the following:

In choosing among statutorily permissible dispositions, the court shall select the most appropriate disposition both in terms of kind and duration for the delinquent juvenile. Within the guidelines set forth in G.S. 7B–2508, the court shall select a disposition that is designed to protect the public and to meet the needs and best interests of the juvenile, based upon:

(1) The seriousness of the offense;

(2) The need to hold the juvenile accountable;

(3) The importance of protecting the public safety;

(4) The degree of culpability indicated by the circumstances of the particular case; and

(5) The rehabilitative and treatment needs of the juvenile indicated by a risk and needs assessment.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2501(c) (2011). It is well established that “[t] he trial court is required to make findings demonstrating that it considered the N.C.G.S. § 7B–2501(c) factors in a dispositional order entered in a juvenile delinquency matter.”