In re E.M.
[…] N.C.G.S. § 5A–31(b). “Contempt by a juvenile that is not direct contempt by a juvenile is indirect contempt by a juvenile.” N.C.G.S. § 5A–31(c).

In the present case, the trial court did not indicate whether juvenile was in direct or indirect contempt. The order found “[t]hat the Juvenile is held in contempt for 24 hours as a direct result of the Juvenile refusing to answer a direct question from the Judge.” Based on the circumstances surrounding juvenile's conduct and because juvenile's refusal to answer the trial court's question fulfills all the conditions listed under N.C.G.S. § 5A–31(b), for purposes of our review, it appears that the trial court found juvenile to be in direct contempt.

N.C.G.S. § 5A–32(a) (2011) states that “[a] presiding judge may summarily impose measures in response to direct contempt by a juvenile[.]” However,

Before imposing measures summarily, the judicial official shall do all of the following:

(1) Give the juvenile summary notice of the contempt allegation and a summary opportunity to respond.

(2) Appoint an attorney to represent the juvenile and allow time for the juvenile and attorney to confer.

(3) Find facts supporting the summary imposition of measures in response to contempt by a juvenile. The facts shall be established beyond a reasonable doubt.
N.C.G.S. § 5A–32 (a)(1)-(3). It is also well established that “[t]he court shall not impose any of these sanctions without finding first that the juvenile's act or omission was willfully contemptuous or that the act or omission was preceded by a clear warning by the court that the conduct is improper.” N.C.G.S. § 5A–32(c).

At juvenile's adjudicatory hearing, the following exchange took place:

THE COURT: You need to stop smoking marijuana, sir. Where do you get your marijuana?

[Juvenile]: I'd rather not say.

[Juvenile's counsel]: You know, I told you she was going to ask you that.