holding that debtor effectively filed tax returns by offering them into evidence in a tax court action challenging the IRS's claimed deficiencies
[…] The issue current)y before the Court is whether those returns were "filed" within the meaning of Section 523.
The Government relies upon 26 U.S.C. § 6091 to hold that the returns were not "filed" because they were not filed in the specific manner prescribed for therein. Similarly, the Government urges this Court to adopt the Tax Court's interpretation of "filing" used for purposes of construing the limitations period for assessing taxes. This Court, however, finds the Tax Court's logic in construing limitations periods to be inapplicable in this situation.
26 U.S.C. § 6091 provides as follows:
SEC. 6091. PLACE FOR FILING RETURNS OR OTHER DOCUMENTS.
(a) GENERAL RULE — When not otherwise provided for by this title, the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe the place for the filing of any return
(b) TAX RETURNS. — In the case of returns of tax required under authority of part II of this subchapter —
(1) PERSONS OTHER THAN CORPORATIONS. —
(A) GENERAL RULE — Except as provided in subparagraph (b), a return (other than a corporation return) shall be made to the Secretary —
(i) in the internal revenue district in which is located the legal residence or principal place of business of the person making the return, or
(ii) at a service center serving the internal revenue district referred to in the clause (i), as the Secretary may by regulations designate.
* * * * * *
(4) HAND-CARRIED RETURNS — Notwithstanding paragraph (1), (2), or (3), a return to which paragraph (1)(A), (2)(A), or (3)(A) would apply, but for this paragraph, which is made to the Secretary by hand carrying shall, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, be made in the internal revenue district referred to in paragraph (1)(A)(i), (2)(A)(i), or (3)(A)(i), as the case may be.
(5) EXCEPTIONAL CASES — Notwithstanding paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of this subsection, the Secretary may permit a return to be filed in any internal revenue district, and may require the return of any officer or employee of the Treasury Department to be filed in any internal revenue district selected by the Secretary.
In Matter of Carapella, 84 B.R. 779 (Bankr.M.D.Fla. 1988), cited by both parties as support for their respective motions for summary judgment, the debtor was convicted of mail fraud through eight shell corporations, none of which had filed income tax returns.