IN RE ELLIOTT v. HIRE CALLING HOLD., W.C. No
[…] Citing Casias v. Industrial Commission 38 Colo. App. 261, 554 P.2d 1357(Colo.App. 1976), the respondents argue that the burden is not on the employer to show that misrepresentations on an employment application are intentional. Because we are unable to ascertain from the ALJ's order whether he applied the correct legal standard, it is necessary to remand the matter for additional findings and conclusions.

Sections 8-42-105(4), and 8-42-103(1)(g), contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.