No. U06-CP09-006724-A
[…] It provides as follows:
The Commissioner of Children and Families shall provide a telephone hotline for child abuse that shall be dedicated to receive reports of child abuse. Such hotline shall accept all reports of abuse or neglect regardless of the relationship of the alleged perpetrator to the child who is the alleged victim and regardless of the alleged perpetrator's affiliation with any organization or other entity in any capacity. The commissioner shall classify and evaluate all reports pursuant to the provisions of section 17a-101g.
General Statutes § 17a-102a is entitled "Education and training for nurses and birthing hospital staff caring for high-risk newborns re responsibilities as mandated reporters of child abuse and neglect . . ." and it provides in part: