No. U06-CP09-006724-A
[…] The court vested temporary custody of Elizabeth in DCF.
General Statutes § 46b-120(9)(A) and (B) provide that
. . . (9) a child or youth may be found "neglected" who . . . (B) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally or (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the child or youth . . .
General Statutes § 46b-129(b) provides in part:
If it appears from the specific allegations of the petition and other verified affirmations of fact accompanying the petition and application, or subsequent thereto, that there is reasonable cause to believe that (1) the child or youth is suffering from serious physical illness or serious physical injury or is in immediate physical danger from the child's or youth's surroundings, and (2) that as a result of said conditions, the child's or youth's safety is endangered and immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's or youth's safety, the court shall either (A) issue an order to the parents or other person having responsibility for the care of the child or youth to appear at such time as the court may designate to determine whether the court should vest in some suitable agency or person the child's or youth's temporary care and custody pending disposition of the petition, or (B) issue an order ex parte vesting in some suitable agency or person the child's or youth's temporary care and custody.
19. On February 25, 2009, the court also issued specific steps to each parent.
20. On March 6, 2009, the father consented to the order of temporary custody. The mother contested such order.