In response to the parties' Stipulated Motion for Submission on the Briefs and Waiver of Oral
[…] After EMP filed its petition in bankruptcy, the perspective of the court must necessarily change from analysis of the preferential payments' effect on Bittman's security interest in the settlement proceeds as to his client, now debtor-in-possession EMP, to the effect of the payments on the estate and on EMP's other creditors. See 11 U.S.C. § 545; House Report at 6138.
11 U.S.C. § 545 provides in pertinent part:
The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien —
(1) first becomes effective against the debtor —
(A) when a case under this title concerning the debtor is commenced;
Finally, Bittman claims that since the estate was enriched by $42,000 at the time of the Flour settlement, even if the transfers were preferences, they should not be avoided since they resulted in a net increase to the estate.