No. COA04-13
[…] (emphasis added). Based on the trial court's emphasis on the "collective nature" of the acts of improper care in both its written findings and in open court, we find that the trial court did not find E.L. to be a neglected child based solely on one instance of inattention to E.L.'s diaper and we overrule this assignment of error.
VI.
In his final assignment of error, respondent contends that the trial court erred by failing to meet the statutory time frame in which an adjudicatory order of neglect must be entered. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(b) (2003) states: "The adjudicatory order . . . shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the [adjudication] hearing."
In this case, the trial court adjudicated E.L. a neglected child in open court on 8 January 2003. The order was reduced towriting and entered on 11 June 2003, approximately four months beyond the thirty-day period prescribed by the statute.